Meranti Wood

Meranti Wood

Brand: Crown Wood
Product Code: Malaysia
Availability: In Stock
  • 2,300 ريال

* Required fields

Available Options

Hardwood Price: Qty
3" * 10" 2,750 ريال
3" * 3" 2,250 ريال
3" * 8" 2,300 ريال
3" * 12" 2,300 ريال
2" * 8" 2,350 ريال
2" * 9" 2,700 ريال
2" * 10" 2,850 ريال
2" * 12" 2,600 ريال

Overview Of Meranti Wood

The color of Meranti heartwood varies sharply from dark red to light red-brown and from pale pink to pink-red. Given the diversity of tree types and their region of origin, for the Shorea red Meranti species there will always be differences in shades and weights in a delivery of timber. The pink grey sapwood is 20-50 mm thick and distinct from the heartwood.

Working Properties Of Meranti Wood

Typically easy to work, though any interlocked grain can present problems during planning, and Dark Red Meranti is reported to have very poor steam-bending properties. Some species may have a slight blunting effect on tools due to small levels of silica present in the wood. Glues, stains, and finishes well.

Main Uses Of Meranti Wood

  • Interior furniture
  • General construction
  • Concrete forms
  • Boat Building
Hardwood Specification
Common Name(s): Dark Red Meranti, Lauan, Philippine Mahogany
Scientific Name: Shorea spp.
Distribution: Southeast Asia
Tree Size: 65-130 ft (20-40 m) tall, 3-6 ft (1-2 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 42 lbs/ft3 (675 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): 55, .68
Janka Hardness: 800 lbf (3,570 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 12,710 lbf/in2 (87.7 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 1,743,000 lbf/in2 (12.02 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 7,070 lbf/in2 (48.8 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 3.9%, Tangential: 7.8%, Volumetric: 12.5%, T/R Ratio: 2.0
محمد النجار 21/08/2019

من افضل انواع الأخشاب التي قمنا بالعمل عليها, خاصة ما قمنا بشراءة من مدار

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Tags: Meranti Wood, Solid Woods, Carpentry Woods, Meranti Lumber, Meranti