Ash Wood

Ash Wood

Brand: Hardwood
Product Code: U.S.A
Availability: In Stock
  • 3,400 ريال

* Required fields

Available Options

Hardwood Price: Qty
1" K/D 3,400 ريال
2" K/D 4,000 ريال

Overview Of ِAsh Wood

Ash’s sapwood is light-colored to nearly white and the heartwood varies from grayish brown to light brown, to pale yellow streaked with brown. The wood is generally straight-grained with a coarse uniform texture. The degree and availability of light-colored sapwood and other properties will vary according to the growing regions.

Working Properties Of ِAsh Wood

Ash works well with machines, is good in nailing, screwing and gluing, and can be stained and polished to a very good finish. It dries fairly easily with minimal degrade, and good stability means there is little movement in performance.

Main Uses Of ِAsh Wood

  • Furniture
  • Flooring
  • Doors
  • Architectural interiors
  • High-class joinery
  • Kitchens
Hardwood Specification
Common Name(s): Black Ash
Scientific Name: Fraxinus nigra
Distribution: Northeastern United States and Eastern Canada
Tree Size: 50-65 ft (15-20 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 34 lbs/ft3 (545 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .45, .55
Janka Hardness: 850 lbf (3,780 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 12,600 lbf/in2 (86.9 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 1,600,000 lbf/in2 (11.00 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 5,970 lbf/in2 (41.2 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 5.0%, Tangential: 7.8%, Volumetric: 15.2%, T/R Ratio: 1.6

There are no reviews for this product.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Tags: Ash Wood, Solid Woods, Carpentry Woods, Ash Lumber, Ash