Dark Red Meranti

Dark Red Meranti

Brand: Hardwood
Product Code: Hardwood
Availability: In Stock

* Required fields

Available Options

Hardwood Price: Qty
2" * 12"
2" * 9"
6" * 6"
3" * 10"
2" * 10"
2" * 8"
3" * 12"

opular timber from the eastern forests. Meranti is widely used in all commercial projects as it is the best ecconomical and good standard timber. They come in 2”, 3” and 6” sections as shown and very superior in all carpentry applications of machining, cutting, nailing, screwing gluing and polishing.

Hardwood Specification
Common Name(s): Dark Red Meranti, Lauan, Philippine Mahogany
Scientific Name: Shorea spp.
Distribution: Southeast Asia
Tree Size: 65-130 ft (20-40 m) tall, 3-6 ft (1-2 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 42 lbs/ft3 (675 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): 55, .68
Janka Hardness: 800 lbf (3,570 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 12,710 lbf/in2 (87.7 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 1,743,000 lbf/in2 (12.02 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 7,070 lbf/in2 (48.8 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 3.9%, Tangential: 7.8%, Volumetric: 12.5%, T/R Ratio: 2.0

There are no reviews for this product.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha