Ash S/D & K/D

Ash S/D & K/D

Product Code: hardwood
Availability: In Stock
  • SAR 3,400

* Required fields

Available Options

Hardwood: Price: Qty:
1" K/D SAR 3,400
American Ash is similar in appearance to European Ash. The sapwood is light colored to nearly white and the heart wood varies from grayish brown to light brown, to pale yellow streaked with brown. The wood is generally straight grained with a coarse uniform texture. The degree and availability of light colored sapwood and other properties will vary according to the growing regions. Ash is very good at machining, mailing, screwing, gluing and finishing.
Hardwood Specification
Common Name(s): Black Ash
Scientific Name: Fraxinus nigra
Distribution: Northeastern United States and Eastern Canada
Tree Size: 50-65 ft (15-20 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 34 lbs/ft3 (545 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .45, .55
Janka Hardness: 850 lbf (3,780 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 12,600 lbf/in2 (86.9 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 1,600,000 lbf/in2 (11.00 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 5,970 lbf/in2 (41.2 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 5.0%, Tangential: 7.8%, Volumetric: 15.2%, T/R Ratio: 1.6

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Tags: ash